The Latest News!
October 21, 2019


Capital Fencing Sabre Open - Saturday, October 26, 2019

The Capital Fencing Academy will host a Czajkowski Cup Mixed Sabre Open on Saturday, October 26.

The competition will close registration at 1:30pm

Preregister at AskFRED.


Friends of DCFC Saturday Night Youth-14 Mixed Epee - Saturday, October 26, 2019

A Youth-14 Mixed Epee competition will be held on Saturday, October 26, at DCFC's Forest Glen Fencing Center.

The competition will close registration at 5:00pm.

Preregister at AskFRED.


Champagne Challenge #3 Mixed Epee Open - Sunday, October 27, 2019

A Champagne Challenge will be held on Sunday, October 27, at DCFC's Forest Glen Fencing Center.

The Open Mixed Epee competition will close registration at 10:00am.

Preregister at AskFRED.


Capital Fencing Musketeer Circuit #1 - Sunday, October 27, 2019

The Capital Fencing Academy will host the first Musketeer Circuit of the season on Sunday, October 27.

Youth-10 Mixed Sabre will close registration at 10:00am. Youth-12 Mixed Sabre will close at 11:30am. Youth-14 Mixed Sabre will close at 2:00pm.

Preregister at AskFRED.


Election of Officers

At the annual meeting of the Capitol Division membership that took place on Sunday, July 14, the following officers of the division were elected.


Referee Training Supported by Capitol Division

The Capitol Division Executive Committee is committed to increasing the number of rated referees within the division.

To support this goal, the Committee has voted to reimburse any Capitol Division member's referee clinic fees and testing fees if they pass the written test and practical exam and successfully earn a referee rating. Travel and hotel expenses are not reimbursable, only the fees for the clinic and test. Verification of the rating earned and documentation of the testing fees should be sent to the Division Treasurer.

In addition, the Capitol Division will reimburse the $35.00 membership upgrade fee for new referees (and those who have just turned age 18).


Capitol Division International Competition Grants

For the 2019-2020 season, the Capitol Division is pleased to make international competition travel grants of $400.00 available to individual fencers who are members of the Division. These grants are being made to fulfill our mission, as outlined in our bylaws, to assist Divisional fencers to reach their full potential in fencing. These grants are available to reimburse expenses related to competing in cadet, junior, and senior US Fencing designated international competitions and at Veteran World Championships and to attending those same competitions as a member of the official US Fencing delegation.

Fencers are eligible for one grant per season. Grants are available for expenses not fully reimbursed from other sources.

In order to receive these grants, eligible fencers should submit the Capitol Division International Competition Grant Application to the Capitol Division's Developmental Committee with copies of all the relevant receipts. Reimbursements for expenses will be disbursed by the Treasurer of the Capitol Division.

Deadlines for filing applications for the 2019-2020 season:

Application and receipts should be e-mailed to capdivgrants@gmail.com or mailed to:


Capitol Division Developmental Grants

For the 2019-20 season, the Capitol Division is pleased to make developmental grants of $300.00 available to the member clubs. Member clubs are eligible for developmental grants every other season. These grants are being made to fulfill our purposes and objectives as outlined in our bylaws, in particular our missions to support, enhance and develop the sport of fencing and to assist Divisional fencers to reach their full potential in fencing. These grants should not be used for ordinary club expenses such as rent or US Fencing membership; rather the clubs should use these funds to enhance the experience of Divisional fencers in the spirit of our bylaws. One grant will be available to each club.

The list below gives a few examples of ways that these funds could be used. This list includes suggestions, but the committee is open to other uses:

In order to receive these grants, the club representative should submit a proposal on the Capitol Division Developmental Grant Application to the Capitol Division's Developmental Committee. The proposal will be submitted to the rest of the Executive Committee. If the proposal is approved, the club representative should submit receipts for the expenses covered by the grant and a check will be sent to the member club.

The grant application form and receipts should be e-mailed to capdivgrants@gmail.com or mailed to:

The deadline for grant application is June 15, 2020.


Minutes of the Capitol Division Annual Membership Meeting & Executive Committee Meetings


Capitol Division Rated Referees

Below is a list of the rated referees (from the Fencing Officials Committee web site) who are members of Capitol Division. Referees are tested and certified at levels 1 through 10, 1 is the highest level.


Division Officers and Executive Committee 2018-2019

Chairperson
Galen Emanuel (galenemanuelfencing@gmail.com)
Vice-Chairperson
Arnold Wynn (arnold@wynnempire.com)
Secretary
Bettie Graham (eddie31@rcn.com)
Treasurer
Rebecca Chimahusky (rchimahu@alumni.nd.edu)
Members at Large:
Valerie Asher (vaasher@aya.yale.edu)
Aaron Ruby (aaron@capfencing.com)
Raymond Finkleman (fencer@fencer.com)

Division Results at the 2018-2019
Summer National Championships and July Challenge
Columbus, OH
6/28/2019 - 7/7/2019

Division I Men's Epee (A4 Event, 205 Competitors)

41.   Hilbert, Xavier
48.   Haddad, Justin R.
88T.  Duncan, Corwin

Division I-A Men's Epee (A4 Event, 171 Competitors)

165.  Kim, Dohyun D.
171.  Walther, Bryan M.

Division II Men's Epee (B3 Event, 239 Competitors)

125.  Kim, Dohyun D.
134.  Wu, Byron
136.  King, Cameron
176.  Hensal, Nicolas A.

Division III Men's Epee (C3 Event, 197 Competitors)

18.   Wu, Byron
81.   King, Cameron
176.  Reitinger, Luke M.
193.  Crowley Jr., Daniel F.

Junior Men's Epee (A4 Event, 348 Competitors)

12.   Haddad, Justin R.
79.   Hilbert, Xavier
267.  Partridge, Lucas F.

Cadet Men's Epee (A4 Event, 268 Competitors)

90.   Kim, Edward J.
166.  Wu, Byron
224T. Hensal, Nicolas A.

Youth-14 Men's Epee (A3 Event, 283 Competitors)

56.   Hensal, Nicolas A.
136.  Wu, Byron
153.  King, Cameron
156.  Min, Marcus
183.  Hilbert, Gabriel E.
191.  Tucker, Henry M.
200T. Wozniak, Ignacy
210.  Kim, Edward
256.  Chambliss, Logan C.

Youth-12 Men's Epee (C2 Event, 209 Competitors)

67.   Su, Caleb
68.   Chambliss, Logan C.
70.   Hilbert, Gabriel E.
85.   Jordan, Anton
108.  Jones, Aidan

Youth-10 Men's Epee (E1 Event, 106 Competitors)

9.    Su, Caleb
105.  Siedow, William

Veteran-50 Men's Epee (A4 Event, 76 Competitors)

12.   Deucher, Joseph H.

Veteran-60 Men's Epee (A2 Event, 53 Competitors)

8.    Richards, Dick

Veteran-70 Men's Epee (A2 Event, 31 Competitors)

3T.   Pary, Theodore
24.   Henry, Mark R.

Veteran-80 Men's Epee (Unrated Event, 4 Competitors)

1.    Adams, James H.

Division I Men's Sabre (A4 Event, 133 Competitors)

2.    Souders, Peter F.
19.   Landau, Nathaniel B.
62.   Lee, Kyle
63.   Del Vecchio, Nicolas S.
67.   Centanni, Salvatore M.

Division I-A Men's Sabre (A3 Event, 114 Competitors)

38.   Benavram, Lev C.
99.   Chambers, Amir E.
107.  Chang, Eliot A.

Division II Men's Sabre (B3 Event, 159 Competitors)

34.   Chambers, Amir E.
39.   Moore, Evan M.
48.   Bukowski, Bronson

Division III Men's Sabre (C3 Event, 171 Competitors)

11.   Chambers, Amir E.
102T. Bukowski, Todd
162T. Rozental, Robert

Junior Men's Sabre (A4 Event, 259 Competitors)

50T.  Hargenrader, Kailen A.
88T.  Benavram, Lev C.
92.   Landau, Nathaniel B.
123T. Pan, Andrew W.
151.  Chambers, Amir E.
169.  Bukowski, Bronson
171.  Allum, Christopher T.
173.  Lee, Kyle
191T. Moore, Evan M.
215T. Chang, Eliot A.
244T. Leonard, Cole

Cadet Men's Sabre (A3 Event, 227 Competitors)

22T.  Chang, Eliot A.
36.   Lee, Kyle
40.   Benavram, Lev C.
80.   Pan, Andrew W.
92.   Leonard, Cole
116.  Hargenrader, Kailen A.
137.  Kennedy, Liam A.
141T. chin, Matthew W.
211.  Johnson, Langston C.

Youth-14 Men's Sabre (B3 Event, 259 Competitors)

16.   Simak, Joseph P.
47.   Johnson, Langston C.
50.   Chin, Matthew W.
76T.  Pan, Andrew W.
81T.  Bleckner, Noah
119T. Sherwood, Hayden F.
122T. Lee, Aydan J.
134.  Hargenrader, Kailen A.
151.  Moorehead, Patrick
172T. Nazlymov, Andrei
198.  Bukowski, Broghan J.

Youth-12 Men's Sabre (D1 Event, 196 Competitors)

12.   Simak, Joseph P.
22.   Nazlymov, Andrei
37.   Lee, Aydan J.
120.  Bukowski, Broghan J.
185.  Yan, William

Youth-10 Men's Sabre (E1 Event, 108 Competitors)

42.   Patel, Rayn
47.   Yan, William
67.   Wang, Max
78.   Clark, Caleb

Veteran-50 Men's Sabre (A2 Event, 42 Competitors)

13.   Nazlymov, Vitali V.
22.   Keefer, Philip E.
31.   Bukowski, Todd

Veteran-60 Men's Sabre (B2 Event, 27 Competitors)

12.   Srere, Mark A.
27.   Safai, Tejav

Veteran-80 Men's Sabre (Unrated Event, 5 Competitors)

1.    Adams, James H.

Division I Men's Foil (A4 Event, 173 Competitors)

39.   Ndiaye, Edriss G.

Division I-A Men's Foil (A4 Event, 147 Competitors)

26.   Chu, Derek

Division II Men's Foil (B3 Event, 245 Competitors)

32.   Paulson, Connor M.
110.  Gisler, Benjamin B.
133T. Tian, Aaron C.

Division III Men's Foil (C3 Event, 217 Competitors)

93.   Tian, Aaron C.
111.  Cabrera, Marco A.
206.  Wang, Waley

Junior Men's Foil (A4 Event, 326 Competitors)

72.   Ndiaye, Edriss G.
209T. Chu, Derek

Cadet Men's Foil (A4 Event, 295 Competitors)

207.  Tian, Aaron C.
220T. Szego, Bence P.
237.  Paulson, Connor M.
264T. Allampallam, Maanav V.
271T. Gisler, Benjamin B.

Youth-14 Men's Foil (A3 Event, 337 Competitors)

106T. Allampallam, Maanav V.
158.  Tian, Aaron C.
243.  Gisler, Benjamin B.
276.  Tsimmerman, Michael
290T. Wang, Waley
300T. Ferber, Oliver E.

Youth-12 Men's Foil (B2 Event, C3 Event, 275 Competitors)

120.  Orlov, Dmitriy
142T. Tsimmerman, Michael
146.  Knizhnik, David
262.  Tikhaev, Alexander

Youth-10 Men's Foil (D1 Event, 154 Competitors)

85.   Browning, Michael

Veteran-40 Men's Foil (A2 Event, 26 Competitors)

22.   Rusanov, Oleg

Veteran-50 Men's Foil (A2 Event, 40 Competitors)

1.    Davis, Don
13.   Szego, Levente

Veteran-60 Men's Foil (A2 Event, 42 Competitors)

3T.   Gross, Stephen R.
40T.  Rogers, Windell

Veteran-70 Men's Foil (D1 Event, 17 Competitors)

17.   Goodman, David

Veteran-80 Men's Epee (Unrated Event, 2 Competitors)

1.    Adams, James H.

Division I Women's Epee (A4 Event, 142 Competitors)

43.   Chimahusky, Rebecca
83.   Pyo, Yunice
139T. Lawson, Marie A.

Division I-A Women's Epee (A4 Event, 126 Competitors)

16.   Rabel, Brenna V.
38.   Henry, Asha S.
46T.  Pyo, Yunice
52.   Lawson, Marie A.
98.   Reitinger, Emilie B.
124.  Tong, Sarah Shen

Division II Women's Epee (B3 Event, 179 Competitors)

147T. Natsios, Emily F.
167T. Williams, Stephanie

Division III Women's Epee (C3 Event, 177 Competitors)

45.   Tejada, Mikaela Aprille S.
139.  Natsios, Emily F.
149.  Williams, Stephanie

Junior Women's Epee (A4 Event, 238 Competitors)

81.   Pyo, Yunice
121T. Tong, Sarah Shen
127.  Henry, Asha S.
199.  Reitinger, Emilie B.

Cadet Women's Epee (A4 Event, 187 Competitors)

23.   Henry, Asha S.
67.   Tong, Sarah Shen
105.  Reitinger, Emilie B.
173.  Tejada, Mikaela Aprille S.

Youth-14 Women's Epee (A3 Event, 201 Competitors)

114.  Min, Magnolia
189T. Drefke, Sigrid

Youth-12 Women's Epee (C2 Event, 119 Competitors)

17.   Jakel, Sophia N.
24.   Min, Magnolia
71.   Jakel, Alysa C.

Youth-10 Women's Epee (E1 Event, 75 Competitors)

5.    Jakel, Alysa C.
61T.  Jones, Charlotte

Veteran-40 Women's Epee (B2 Event, 25 Competitors)

3T.   Foellmer, Kristin

Veteran-50 Women's Epee (B2 Event, 44 Competitors)

2.    Asher, Valerie
7.    Gifford, Sally
37.   Jeandheur, Carole A.

Veteran-60 Women's Epee (B2 Event, 29 Competitors)

5.    Trice, Diane R.

Veteran-70 Women's Epee (E1 Event, 11 Competitors)

7.    Graham, Bettie J.
9.    Channing, Gemin

Division I Women's Sabre (A4 Event, 116 Competitors)

72.   Hanadari-Levy, Amit
95.   Allum, Isabel T.
115.  Mace, Eliza M.

Division I-A Women's Sabre (A3 Event, 78 Competitors)

24.   Mace, Eliza M.
35.   Tang, Annie L.

Division II Women's Sabre (B3 Event, 129 Competitors)

32.   Dhar, Aamina
49.   Bhatacharjee, Rhea
65.   Mace, Eliza M.
101.  Meytin, Sophia E.

Division III Women's Sabre (C3 Event, 116 Competitors)

26.   Dhar, Aamina
92.   Meytin, Sophia E.

Junior Women's Sabre (A4 Event, 186 Competitors)

5.    Johnson, Honor B.
31.   Hanadari-Levy, Amit
68.   Canseco, Laura K.
89.   Tang, Anie L.
114T. Nazlymov, Tatiana F.
125T. Allum, Isabel T.
135.  Dahlkemper, Audrey G.
154T. Bhattacharjee, Rhea
174.  Lu, Amy

Cadet Women's Sabre (A3 Event, 165 Competitors)

13.   Nazlymov, Tatiana F.
46.   Tang, Annie L.
86T.  Lu, Amy
92.   Olsen, Natalie J.
104T. Dhar, Aamina
145.  Shi, Cathleen
155.  Bhattacharjee, Rhea
159T. Wei, Vivian W.

Youth-14 Women's Sabre (A3 Event, 201 Competitors)

26T.  Olsen, Natalie J.
36.   Nazlymov, Tatiana F.
37.   Johnson, Lauren
87.   Shi, Cathleen
129.  Lu, Amy
143.  Wei, Vivian W.
144.  Meytin, Sophia E.
184.  Henry, Soraya S.

Youth-12 Women's Sabre (D1 Event, 116 Competitors)

35.   Shi, Cathleen
59T.  Wei, Vivian W.
72.   Johnson, Lydia
75.   Henry, Soraya S.

Youth-10 Women's Sabre (E1 Event, 82 Competitors)

23.   Wei, JoyAnn
62T.  Fowler, Amaia
66.   Ta-Zhou, Emma

Veteran-40 Women's Sabre (E1 Event, 12 Competitors)

6.    Johnson, Laura S.

Veteran-50 Women's Sabre (B2 Event, 28 Competitors)

7.    Jerkins, Jayne A.
9.    Feldman, Jill A.

Veteran-60 Women's Sabre (B1 Event, 17 Competitors)

7.    Alzona, Esperanza P.

Veteran-70 Women's Sabre (E1 Event, 9 Competitors)

3T.   Channing, Gemin
7.    Reichman, Marsha E.

Division I Women's Foil (A4 Event, 123 Competitors)

90.   Barnette, Zoe

Division I-A Women's Foil (A4 Event, 80 Competitors)

18.   Barnette, Zoe
80.   Turner, Stephanie E.

Division II Women's Foil (B3 Event, 172 Competitors)

53.   Barochia, Meera
54.   Renton, Samantha
131.  Korotcova, Anastasia

Division III Women's Foil (C3 Event, 157 Competitors)

55.   Barochia, Saatchi
80.   Thurman, Allison L.
91T.  Barochia, Meera
121.  Lin, Emma

Junior Women's Foil (A4 Event, 255 Competitors)

98.   Barnette, Zoe
250T. Renton, Samantha

Cadet Women's Foil (A4 Event, 217 Competitors)

182T. Korotcova, Anastasia

Youth-14 Women's Foil (A3 Event, 232 Competitors)

148T. Lin, Emma
214T. Barochia, Saatchi
216T. Zare, Yasmin

Youth-12 Women's Foil (C3 Event, 163 Competitors)

105.  Soldatova, Maria
115.  Kapustina, Arina

Youth-10 Women's Foil (D1 Event, 94 Competitors)

15.   Kapustina, Arina

Veteran-40 Women's Foil (B1 Event, 18 Competitors)

7.    Al-Mohamed, Day
8.    Thurman, Allison L.

Veteran-60 Women's Foil (B1 Event, 15 Competitors)

2.    Merritt, Elizabeth E.
10.   Alzona, Esperanza P.

Veteran-70 Women's Foil (E1 Event, 11 Competitors)

7.    Reichman, Marsha E.
8.    Channing, Gemin
10.   Graham, Bettie J.

[Return to Capitol Division Home Page]

Raymond Finkleman fencer@fencer.com
Last revised October 21, 2019